CAPTURED: KENNETH JOHN KONIAS JR

UPDATE: Kenneth Konias Jr. was arrested April 24, 2012, in Pompano Beach, Florida, by the FBI, the Broward Sheriff’s Office, and the FBI’s South Florida Violent Crimes Task Force.

KENNETH JOHN KONIAS, JR.

Hobbs Act Robbery; Using, Carrying, and Discharging a Firearm During and in Relation to a Crime of Violence – Criminal Homicide; Theft by Unlawful Taking; Robbery

 SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

DESCRIPTION
Born: December 8, 1989
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 165 pounds
NCIC: W584551583
Aliases: Kenneth Konias, Kenneth J. Konias
Hair: Brown (Very Short / Balding)
Eyes: Brown
Sex: Male
Race: White
Remarks: Konias is believed to be in possession of several weapons. He may be driving a tan, 2006 Ford Explorer with license plate GZW-4572.Subject Image   Subject Image

Kenneth John Konias, Jr., an armored car driver, is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of his co-worker and the theft of approximately $2.3 million, all of which occurred during his scheduled shift on February 28, 2012, in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Konias allegedly shot and killed his co-worker, a fellow armored vehicle employee, before absconding with the money from the armored car. A local arrest warrant was issued for Konias on February 29, 2012, in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania’s Pittsburgh Municipal Court on charges of criminal homicide, theft by unlawful taking, and robbery. On March 2, 2012, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Kenneth John Konias, Jr. in the United States District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, after he was charged with Hobbs Act robbery and using, carrying, and discharging a firearm during and in relation to a crime of violence.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI’s Toll-Free Hotline at 1-800-CALL-FBI; your local FBI office; or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Advertisements

About the Mahoning Valley Task Force Collaborative (www.ValleyTaskForce.com)
ValleyTaskForce.com is a collaborative effort between the Mahoning Valley Violent Crimes Task Force (VCTF), a FBI Safe Streets & Gang Unit Initiative; the Mahoning Valley Law Enforcement Task Force (LETF), a HIDTA initiative; the FBI Crimes Against Children (CAC); and the Mahoning Valley Crisis Response Team (CRT), a multi-jurisdiction SWAT team. The group's overall goal is to disrupt and dismantle criminal street gangs, degrade drug trafficking organizations, and remove dangerous predators from our community through intelligence-driven investigations and new initiatives and partnerships.

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: